UCA Students’ Union is proud to host the Union Awards. These awards are our thank you to all the hard-working students and staff across the four campuses who in the academic year of 2017-18, have dedicated their time and effort to making sure that the entire student body benefits as a whole. We would like you to join us in celebration after a long year full of change, activity, representation and campaigning.


Thank you to all our attendees and congratulations to all winners!

 

Society of the Year 

Farnham Anime and Manga Society

Farnham Christian Union

Farnham Illustration Society

Farnham Meme Society

Farnham SoulFlow Society

And the winner is… Farnham SoulFlow Society

 

Club of the Year 

Epsom Hellcats Cheerleading Club

Epsom Yoga Club

Farnham Latin Dance Club

Farnham Martial Arts Club

Rochester Netball Club

 

And the winner is… Epsom Hellcats Cheerleading Club

 

BUCS Team of the Year 

Farnham Basketball Club

Farnham Football Club

Farnham Netball Club

Farnham Rugby Union Club

And the winner is… Farnham Netball Club

 

Most Improved Club or Society of the Year 

Epsom Hellcats Cheerleading Club

Farnham Christian Union

Farnham Games Society

Farnham Latin Dance Club

Farnham Rugby Union Club

And the winner is… Farnham Christian Union

 

New Society of the Year 

Canterbury Angry Students for Political Sanity Society

Farnham Graphic Design Society

Farnham Meme Society

Farnham Musical Theatre Society

Farnham SoulFlow Society

And the winner is…Canterbury Angry Students for Political Sanity Society 

 

New Club of the Year 

Epsom Pole Fitness Club

Farnham Pole Fitness Club

Farnham Street Dance Club

Farnham Table Tennis Club

 

And the winner is…Farnham Table Tennis Club 

 

Best Event of the Year 

Farnham Christian Union – Carols on Campus

Farnham Illustration Society – Drink and Draw

Farnham Meme Society – A Night to Rememeber

Farnham Rugby Union Club – Childhood Heroes Fancy Dress Fundraiser

Farnham SoulFlow Society – Open Mic Open Mind

 

And the winner is… Farnham SoulFlow Society – Open Mic Open Mind

 

Committee of the Year

Canterbury Angry Students for Political Sanity Society

Epsom Hellcats Cheerleading Club

Farnham Meme Society

Farnham Netball Club

Farnham SoulFlow Society

And the winner is…Farnham Meme Society 

 

Instructor of the Year 

Jake Day – Farnham Martial Arts Club

Katherine Whetton – Farnham Netball Club

Richard Donaghue – Farnham Martial Arts Club

Rikke Askew – Farnham Boxing Club

Sophie Holden – Epsom Hellcats Cheerleading Club

 

And the winner is…Jake Day – Farnham Martial Arts Club

 

 

Pre Degree Course Rep of the Year 

Ciara White

Lisa Sabetian

 

And the winner is…Lisa Sabetian

 

1st Year Course Rep of the Year 

Bethany Stevens

Cynthia Darman

 

And the winner is…Bethany Stevens 

 

2nd Year Course Rep of the Year  

Michael Serrano

Zunera Siraj

And the winner is…Michael Serrano

 

3rd Year Course Rep of the Year 

Kaushikee Gupta

Tim Mark Hillman

 

And the winner is…Kaushikee Gupta 

 

Post Grad Course Rep of the Year

Katie Greenwood

Wallace Regelous

 

And the winner is…Wallace Regelous

 

Special Group Commitment to Liberation Award

Canterbury LGBTQ+ Liberation Group WINNER

Farnham BAME Liberation Group

 

And the winner is… Canterbury LGBTQ+ Liberation Group

 

Special Individual Commitment to Liberation Award

Ronan Porter

Simone Ziel

 

And the winner is… Simone Ziel 

 

Unsung Hero Award

Beckie Ryan

Donal Borg-Neal

Gabby Ellison

Kaya Cohen

Sophie Holden

And the winner is…Beckie Ryan

 

Best Student-Led Event of the Year

Canterbury Fine Art Degree Show Auction

Da Plug Events – Hip Hop/RnB/Dancehall with DJ Sarah Harrison

Epsom Urbanite

LHLHV Presents: House, Techno and the Classics

Vaudeville Student Performers

And the winner is… LHLHV Presents: House, Techno and the Classics

 

Lecturer of the Year

Adrian Bland

Craig Fisher

Dr. Terry Perk

Sarah Stacey

Simon Penny

And the winner is…Craig Fisher 

 

Academic Support Staff of the Year

James Taylor Mémé

Kathryn de Vries

Siobhan McGhee

 

And the winner is… Siobhan McGhee

 

Campus Support Staff of the Year 

Claire Scott

Rosie Holmes

Tara Murphy

 

And the winner is… Claire Scott

 

School of the Year Award 

School of Communication Design

School of Film, Media & Performing Arts

School of Fine Art and Photography

And the winner is… School of Communication Design

 

SHARE THIS:

X