BUY TICKETS


UCA Students’ Union is proud to host the Union Awards. These awards are our thank you to all the hard-working students across the four campuses who in the academic year of 2016-17, have dedicated their time and effort to making sure that the entire student body benefits as a whole. We would like you to join us in celebrating our clubs and societies, course reps and student council members after a long year full of change, activity, representation and campaigning.


CLUBS & SOCIETIES


SOCIETY OF THE YEAR

Farnham African-Caribbean Society
Farnham Anime and Manga Society
Farnham Film, TV and Web Society
Farnham Illustration Society
Farnham LGBT+ Society

MOST IMPROVED

Farnham Anime and Manga Society
Farnham Football Club
Farnham Martial Arts Club
Rochester Netball Club
Rochester Yoga Club

BEST EVENT OF THE YEAR

Rochester Multicultural Society – Diwali
Farnham LGBT+ Society – ‘Murican Drag Prom
Epsom Feminist Society – Punk N Disorderly Live Gig
Farnham African-Caribbean Society And BAME Liberation Group – Heritage Hip Hop and R&B Night
Epsom Does Music – Melt Dunes & Hotel Lux at UCA Epsom

INSTRUCTOR/COACH OF THE YEAR

Alex Godden – Rochester Pole Fitness Club
Alex Watson – Farnham Martial Arts Club
Catherine Barron – Rochester Netball Club
Jake Day – Farnham Martial Arts Club
Sophie Holden – Epsom Hellcats Cheerleading Club

CLUB OF THE YEAR

Epsom Basketball Club
Epsom Hellcats Cheerleading Club
Farnham Martial Arts Club
Farnham Rugby Union
Rochester Pole Fitness Club

NEW SOCIETY OF THE YEAR

Farnham Japanese Society
Farnham Portuguese Society
Rochester Guilds Society
Rochester Movie Lovers Society

COMMITTEE OF THE YEAR

Farnham Tag Rugby Club
Rochester Running Club
Farnham Football Club
Farnham Illustration Society
Epsom Hellcats Cheerleading Club

BUCS TEAM OF THE YEAR

Farnham Football Club
Farnham Netball Club

NEW CLUB OF THE YEAR

Farnham Latin Dance Club
Rochester Running Club
Rochester Street Dance Club
Farnham Tag Rugby Club
Epsom Cheerleading Club

PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR

Phillip Dowler – Farnham Anime And Manga Society & LGBT+ Society
Chuka Okechukwu – Epsom Basketball Club
Jessica Clements – Farnham Tag Rugby Club
Rami Mahdy – Farnham Latin Dance Club, Boxing Club & TV, Web & TV Society
Lisa Marchioli – Rochester Pole Fitness Club & Street Dance Club

COURSE REPS


FIRST-YEAR COURSE REP OF THE YEAR

Annie Durwood
Harry Evans
Kira Rich
Samantha Locock
Zunera Siraj

PRE-DEGREE COURSE REP OF THE YEAR

Imogen Wyatt-Mott
Sofi Garfias Torrent

SECOND-YEAR COURSE REP OF THE YEAR

Cassidy Moses
Jenny Cole
Kaushikee Gupta
Kyle Ayuba
Ngqabutho Nkomo

POST-GRAD COURSE REP OF THE YEAR

Grace Mortlock

THIRD-YEAR COURSE REP OF THE YEAR

Abigail Pantling
Azaria Messingham
Grace Slater
James Dean
Sadia Choudhurty

DEMOCRACY


SPECIAL COMMITMENT TO LIBERATION AWARD

Epsom LGBT+ Liberation Group
Farnham BAME (Black, Asian & Middle Eastern) Liberation Group
Farnham LGBT+ Liberation Group
Rochester LGBT+ Liberation Group

CAMPUS EXECUTIVE TEAM OF THE YEAR

Canterbury Executive Team – Michelle Wenmouth and Jack Rawlinson
Epsom Campus Executive Team – Sofia Teles Da Silva and Sophie Holden
Farnham Campus Executive Team – Simone Ziel and Phillip Dowler

OTHER AWARDS


VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR

Annie Durwood
Jack Bunney
Lorna Arnold
Stephanie Antoniades
Tomm Morton

BEST STUDENT-LED EVENT OF THE YEAR

Farnham A or F Party – Fine Art Fundraiser
Farnham House/Techno Film Shoot
Farnham RnB Night
Farnham The Auction Show
Rochester LGBT+ Coffee Catch Up

STAFF MEMBER OF THE YEAR

Ann Jones
David Rule
Lesley Adams
Natasha Caruana
Peter Goddard
Peter Hofer
Phil Gomm
Phil Meredith
Simon Money
Sophie Miller

SHARE THIS: