Recognition of achievements.
Awards

Our annual Union Awards event is an opportunity to celebrate student volunteers, activities, projects and events from the academic year. 

Various awards are up for grabs from a variety of categories, from Club of the Year, Staff Member of the Year, COVID Hero of the Year, Course Rep of the Year and much more!

Students and staff can nominate themselves and others during the nomination period, and winners are chosen by a selection panel. 

The Union Awards is one of our highlight events of the year filled with celebration and performances from clubs and societies!

 

shortlist has been announced!

Thank you to all who nominated! Here is the shortlisted nominees for each category:

 

Society of the Year 

Farnham Film Society

Farnham Musical Theatre Society

Farnham European Film Society

 

Club of the Year

Farnham K-Pop Dance Club

Farnham Boxing Club

Farnham Football Club

 

Best Club or Society Event of the Year

Farnham Musical Theatre Society Showcase

Farnham Creative Writing & Spoken Word Society’s All Campus Open Mic 

 

Community of the Year 

The Basement Gremlins - Rochester

Art Therapy - Canterbury 

Epsom Christian Union

Epsom Islamic Society

 

Communities Committee Member of the Year

Heather White - Rochester Performing Arts

Natasha Lai - Rochester Basement Gremlins 

 

Online Community Event of the Year

Epsom Islamic Society Charity Week Fundraiser

Epsom Christian Union - Educational Series


 

Course Rep Awards 

 

1st Year Course Rep of the Year

Myles Urry - Farnham Games Arts

Mihaela Pecaku - Farnham Acting and Performance 

 

2nd Year Course Rep of the Year

Jolanta Lukasi - Epsom Business Management 

Lowri Stokes - Epsom Fashion

Fee Hobbs - Canterbury Graphic Design

 

3rd Year Course Rep of the Year

Chloe Elie - Farnham Textiles for Fashion and Interior Design

Elisha Fall - Film & Digital Art

Stephie Montero- Farnham Games Arts

 

Post Grad Course Rep of the Year

Tripti Kaur Kohli - MBA

 

Lecturer of the Year

Anne Parisio - Farnham Film & Digital Art

David Rule - Farnham Photography

Dr Rob Cenci - Farnham Games Arts

 

Support Staff of the Year

James Taylor-Mémé  - Technician for Acting and Performance Farnham

Andy Newman - Production Coordinator for Film Production Farnham

Beytan Erkman - Photography Technician for Photography Farnham


 

Volunteer of the Year

Divdena Miteva 

Julia Pentz

Manasi Paradkar

 

Union Councillor of the Year

Mihaela Pecaku

Bianca Radoslav 

Amanda Francis 

Kelly Oozageer



 

Further Awards for Student Staff Member of the Year and COVID Hero will be presented on the night. 

 

 

 

 


 

 

Tune in to our Youtube channel this Friday 11 June at 7pm to see who has won! The ceremony will include special performances from the Farnham Dance Club and Farnham Hellcats Cheerleading Club!