AWARDS AND RECOGNITION

The Union Awards is an annual celebration awarding clubs, societies, course reps, liberation groups, campus executive teams and staff. It grows and grows with every passing year and it is always amazing to see so many students and staff celebrating the achievements of the past year. We hope to see you at the Union Awards 2020!

 

 

Union Awards 2019 Winners!

 

Club of the Year – Farnham Bears Rugby Club

Most Improved Club/Society of the Year – Farnham LGBTQ+ Society

Society of the Year – Farnham Musical Theatre Society

New Club of the Year – Farnham K-Pop Club

Club/Society-led Event of the Year – Farnham Musical Theatre Society – Winter Showcase

New Society of the Year – Farnham Trans and Trans Ally Society

Instructor of the Year – Sophie Holden Epsom & Farnham Cheerleading Club

Committee of the Year – Canterbury Figure-Drawing Society

Lecturer of the Year Canterbury – John Dargan

Lecturer of the Year Epsom – Bruce Montgomery

Lecturer of the Year Farnham – Simon Money

Lecturer of the Year Rochester – Jason Dee

Special Commitment to Charitable Causes  – Farnham SoulFlow Society

Outstanding Service to the Student Community – Harry Evans

Support Staff of the Year – John Sullivan

Student-Led Event of the Year – Greg Sestero at UCA Farnham – Stefan Gutierrez Yildirim

Best Student Performance at an Event – Zaki Woodbridge Open Mic Open Mind

Glasshouse Special Thank You – Clayton De Haan

Outstanding Achievement in Sustainability – Harley Sample and Cecily Bedner for Extinction Rebellion Documentary

Special Commitment to Liberation – Farnham Disabled Students Liberation Group

Entrepreneurial Spirit Award – Callum Mitchell

Pre Degree Course Rep of the Year – Luke Merry – Farnham Foundation Diploma Art and Design

1st Year Course Rep of the Year –  Louise Rowe – Acting and Performance Farnham

2nd Year Course Rep of the Year – Alexander Wiseman – Digital Film and Screen Arts Farnham

3rd Year Course Rep of the Year – Niamh Duddy – Silversmithing, Goldsmithing & Jewellery Rochester

Post Grad Course Rep of the Year – Lucy Rhodes – Farnham

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Union Awards 2018 Winners!

Society of the Year – Farnham SoulFlow Society

Club of the Year – Epsom Hellcats Cheerleading Club

BUCS Team of the Year – Farnham Netball Club

Most Improved Club or Society of the Year – Farnham Christian Union

New Society of the Year – Canterbury Angry Students for Political Sanity Society 

New Club of the Year – Farnham Table Tennis Club 

Best Event of the Year – Farnham SoulFlow Society – Open Mic Open Mind

Committee of the Year – Farnham Meme Society 

Instructor of the Year – Jake Day – Farnham Martial Arts Club

Pre Degree Course Rep of the Year – Lisa Sabetian

1st Year Course Rep of the Year – Bethany Stevens 

2nd Year Course Rep of the Year  – Michael Serrano

3rd Year Course Rep of the Year – Kaushikee Gupta 

Post Grad Course Rep of the Year – Wallace Regelous

Special Group Commitment to Liberation Award – Canterbury LGBTQ+ Liberation Group

Special Individual Commitment to Liberation Award – Simone Ziel 

Unsung Hero Award – Beckie Ryan

Best Student-Led Event of the Year – LHLHV Presents: House, Techno and the Classics

Lecturer of the Year – Craig Fisher (Canterbury BA Fine Art)

Academic Support Staff of the Year – Siobhan McGhee

Campus Support Staff of the Year – Claire Scott

School of the Year Award  – School of Communication Design

 

Check out the photo album from our 2018 Awards!

 

 

Unions Awards 2017 Winners!

Society of the Year – Farnham Illustration Society

Club of the Year – Epsom Hellcats Cheerleading Club

BUCS Team of the Year – Farnham Football Club

Most Improved – Farnham Martial Arts Club

New Society of the Year – Rochester Guilds Society

New Club of the Year – Farnham Tag Rugby Club

Best Event of the Year – Farnham LGBT+ ‘Murican Drag Prom

Committee of the Year – Rochester Running Club

Personality of the Year – Lisa Marchioli (Rochester Pole Fitness Club & Street Dance Club)

Instructor/Coach of the Year – Alex Watson (Farnham Martial Arts Club)

 

Volunteer of the Year – Tomm Morton

Staff Member of the Year – Sophie Miller (Farnham Journalism Course)

Best Student-Led Event of the Year – Rochester LGBT+ Coffee Catch Up

 

Pre Degree Course rep of the year – Imogen Wyatt-Mott

1st Year Course Rep of the Year – Harry Evans

2nd Year Course Rep of the Year – Kaushikee Gupta

3rd Year Course Rep of the Year – Azaria Messingham

Post-Grad Course Rep of the Year – Grace Mortlock

 

Special Commitment to Liberation Award – Farnham BAME (black, asian & middle eastern) Liberation Group

Campus Executive Team of the Year – Michelle Wenmouth and Jack Rawlinson

 

Union Awards 2016 Winners!

Society of the Year Award – Rochester Multicultural Society

Sports Club of the Year Award- Rochester Pole Fitness Club

BUCS Team of the Year – Farnham Netball Club

Most Improved- Farnham Games Society

New Society of the Year – Farnham Illustration Society

New Club of the Year – Rochester Netball Club

Best Event of the Year – Epsom African-Caribbean Society – ACS Epsom Launch Party

Committee of the Year – Farnham Basketball Club

Special Commendation – Sam Ababio Canterbury Christian Union

Special Commendation – Chuka Okechukwu Epsom Basketball Club

 

Volunteer of the Year Award – Lee-Anne Lawrance

Awesome Staff Award – Natasha Caruana

 

Pre Degree Course rep of the year – including; Foundation (FE), Diploma, year 0, – Theo Juriansz

1st year Course rep of the year – Emma Barratt

2nd year Course rep of the year – Michelle Wenmouth

3rd Year Course rep of the year – Laura Thomas

Post Grad Course rep of the year – Leigh Leal

 

Student Council Officer of the Year Kent – Jessica Thomas

Student Council Officer of the Year Surrey – Annie Durwood

SHARE THIS:

X