Results of Committee Elections

 

Here are the results of the 2020 Clubs and Societies Committee Elections.

These results have been deemed fair by the Deputy Returning Officer, Sophie Jackson.

Clubs and Societies without at least one committee member will not be able to return in September.

Congratulations to all the newly elected committees.

 

EPSOM

Cheerleading Club

Membership President 

Lucia Reyero – 1 vote

Re-Open Nominations – 0 votes

Lucia Reyero is duly elected.

 

Experience President

Alex Nairne – 1 vote

Re-Open Nominations – 0 votes

Alex Nairne is duly elected.

 

Group President 

Shannon Oxley – 1 vote

Re-Open Nominations – 0 votes

Shannon Oxley is duly elected.

 

Yoga Club

Membership President 

No Candidates

 

Experience President 

Maddie Handel – 1 vote

Re-Open Nominations – 0 votes

Maddie Handel is duly elected.

 

Group President

Ginnie-Line Darcq – 3 votes

Re-Open Nominations – 0 votes

Ginnie-Line Darcq is duly elected.

Farnham 

African-Caribbean Society 

Membership President

Anya Bess – 1 vote

Re-Open Nominations – 0 votes

Anya Bess is duly elected. 

 

Experience President

No Candidates

 

Group President

Glennecia Samuel – 3 votes

Re-Open Nominations – 0 votes

Glennecia Samuel is duly elected.

 

Basketball Club

Membership President

No Candidates

 

Experience President

No Candidates

 

Group President

Wilson Tam – 1 vote

Re-Open Nominations

Wilson Tam is duly elected.

 

Boxing Club

Membership President

Ryan McDermott – 1 vote

Re-Open Nominations – 0 votes.

Ryan McDermott is duly elected.

 

Experience Membership

No Candidates

 

Group President 

Noah Takele-Mekonnen – 1 vote

Re-Open Nominations – 0 votes

Noah Takele-Mekonnon is duly elected.

 

Cheerleading Club

Membership President

Julia Seco Lopez de Avila – 3 votes

Re-Open Nominations – 0 votes.

Julia Seco Lopez de Avila is duly elected.

 

Experience President

Caroline Renstrom – 3

Re-Open Nominations – 0

Caroline Renstrom is duly elected.

 

Group President

Karabo Magooa – 3 votes

Re-Open Nominations – 0 votes

Karabo Magooa is duly elected.

 

Disney Appreciation Society

Membership President

No Candidates

 

Experience President

No Candidates

 

Group President

Kerry Howlett – 2 votes

Re-Open Nominations – 0 votes

Kerry Howlett is duly elected.

 

Film Society

Membership President 

No Candidates

 

Experience Membership 

No Candidates

 

Group President 

George Smith – 0 votes

Paris Barnes – 2 votes

Re-Open Nominations – 0 votes

Paris Barnes is duly elected.

 

Football Club

Membership President

Callahan O’Keeffe – 2 votes

Re-Open Nominations – 0 votes

Callahan O’Keeffe is duly elected.

 

Experience Membership 

Joshua Diddams – 3 votes

Re-Open Nominations – 0 votes

Joshua Diddams is duly elected.

 

Group President 

James Andrews – 3 votes

Re-Open Nominations – 0 votes

James Andrews is duly elected.

 

LGBTQ+ Society

Membership President 

No Candidates

 

Experience President

No Candidates

 

Group President

Lewis Danielski – 3 votes.

Re-Open Nominations – 0 votes

Lewis Danielski is duly elected.

 

K-Pop Dance Club

Membership President

Mariah Thyes – 5 votes

Re-Open Nominations – 0 votes

Mariah Thyes is duly elected.

 

Experience Membership

Daniela Catita – 1 vote

Milly Houldey – 4 votes

Re-Open Nominations – 0 votes

Spoilt Ballot – 1

Milly Houldey is duly elected.

 

Group President 

Priyanka Pattni – 5 votes

Re-Open Nominations – 0 votes

Priyanka Pattni is duly elected.

 

Life-Drawing Society

Membership President

Lena Smyrniotaki – 3 votes

Re-Open Nominations – 0 votes

Lena Smyrniotaki is duly elected.

 

Experience Membership

Divdena Miteva – 3 votes

Re-Open Nominations – 0 votes

Divdena Miteva is duly elected.

 

Group President 

Danika Whitcher – 4 votes

Re-Open Nominations – 0 votes

Danika Whitcher is duly elected.

 

Musical Theatre Society 

Membership President 

Erin Saunders – 11 votes

Re-Open Nominations – 0 votes

Erin Saunders is duly elected.

 

Experience President 

Paris Barnes – 11 votes

Re-Open Nominations – 0 votes

Paris Barnes is duly elected.

 

Group President

Eli Berry-Martland – 9 votes

Hermione Gifford – 4 votes

Eli Berry-Martland is duly elected.

 

Pole Fitness Club 

Membership President 

Kieran Jones-Gill – 2 votes

Re-Open Nominations – 0 votes

Kieran Jones-Gill is duly elected. 

 

Experience Membership

Tobias Cousins – 3 votes

Re-Open Nominations – 0 votes

Tobias Cousins is duly elected. 

 

Group President

Dora Holloway – 3 votes

Re-Open Nominations – 0 votes

Dora Holloway is duly elected. 

 

Rugby Club

Membership President 

Dean Lomas – 3 votes

Re-Open Nominations – 0 votes

Dean Lomas is duly elected.

 

Experience Membership 

Charles Smith – 3 votes

Re-Open Nominations – 0 votes

Charles Smith is duly elected.

 

Group President 

Owen Bevan – 3 votes

Re-Open Nominations – 0 votes

Owen Bevan is duly elected.

 

Trans and Trans Ally Society

Membership President 

No Candidates

 

Experience Membership

Cole Payce – 4 votes

Re-Open Nominations – 0 votes

Cole Payce is duly elected. 

 

Group President 

Lewis Danielski – 3 votes

Re-Open Nominations – 0 votes

Lewis Danielski is duly elected. 

 

 

Search For
Filters
X